ALK5

ALK5 assay

Transforming growth factor beta receptor 1

Synonyms:activin A receptor type II-like kinase, ACVRLK4, ALK-5, ALK5, ESS1, MSSE, TGFBR1

Family: Tyrosine Kinase-Like (TKL)

ALK5 is a membrane bound receptor protein, which is involved in the TGF-β signalling pathway1. The TGF-β receptor complex is a tetramer composed of two molecules each of TGFβR1 and TGFβR2. Heterozygous mutations in TGFBR1 and TGFBR2 are associated with Loeys-Dietz syndrome (LDS)2.

ALK5 assay is run on mobility shift microfluidics platform (Caliper), which provides best in industry quality of data. We routinely run services associated with this kinase including: screening, profiling, dose-response studies and kinetic measurements. Please contact us for more information.

References:

1. E Ling L, Lee WC. TGF-beta type I receptor (Alk5) kinase inhibitors in oncology. Current pharmaceutical biotechnology. 2011 Dec 1;12(12):2190-202.

2. Cardoso S, Robertson SP, Daniel PB. TGFBR1 mutations associated with Loeys-Dietz syndrome are inactivating. Journal of Receptors and Signal Transduction. 2012 Jun 1;32(3):150-5.